A news website produced by students of A.P. Giannini Middle School
By: Lauren Lew, Tina Yang, Cecilia Yong, and Jocelyn Yu
In this article, you will learn about giant pandas and red pandas
Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca Family: Ursidae
Giant pandas are really cute and big, as you can tell after just seeing one! They are native to South Central China. Giant pandas’ life spans go from 14-20 years. Males weigh typically up to 350 pounds, while females can weigh up to 150 pounds. Their lengths usually range from 3.9-6.2 feet long, and they can be as tall as 2-3 feet. No matter how unfortunate, the stereotypes are all true-- pandas eat bamboo a lot along with sugarcane and other tiny woodland creatures. They have black and white patches along they’re bodies, and black patches around their eyes. Their fingers are specially made to eat bamboo, as they have evolved to feed off of this plant. The shape and strength of their jaws have also changed to have the strength to eat the tough vegetation. They may look cute and adorable, but they eat up to 20-40 pounds a day! They also poop up to 40 times a day! So you wouldn’t want to get near them. A giant panda starts to breed from the ages 4-8 but continue to about 20 years. Baby newborn pandas weigh usually 3-5 oz when they are born. This is equal to eggzactly 0.0111111111% of their mother’s weight. At birth, the pandas are blind, hairless, pink and white and are really (x100000000000) cute!`
Scientific Name: Ailurus fulgens
Red pandas are small mammals with red and white markings. They have white marks on their faces, and red and white ‘rings’ on their tails.
They are native to the Eastern Himalayas and Southweastern China. Red pandas are endangered and there are only about 10,000 left in the wild due to poaching and habitat loss. The good thing is, killing pandas are illegal. They have a lifespan of about 12 to 14 years. Male red pandas are usually 8.2 to 14 pounds and females are usually 6.6 to 13 pounds. The average length of an adult red panda is 1.9 ft. Red pandas usually mate in early winter, then give birth in spring and summer.Newborn red pandas weigh about 3 to 4 ounces. They eat bark, grass, lichens, roots, flowers and leaves of plants other than bamboo. They might also feast on acorns, berries, fruits and mushrooms. Sometimes, they add meat to their diet in the form of insects, bird eggs, mice and rats. Snow leopards and martens are the main predators of red pandas. They are also called the lesser panda, which implies that they aren’t as important as the giant panda. *FuUN fAcTS
The Giannini Beacon Gazette is a news site created by the Journalism Club students of A.P. Giannini Middle School and sponsored by Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center (SNBC).